TPS_Logo_Master_logo_dm_black.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 31 January 2022

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information.

 

It applies to personal information we collect through our email, website, online stores, through social media and in person at any events we/you attend.


By sharing your personal information with us we take responsibility for the information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and to give you control over it. 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy or how we handle your information, please email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

A reminder of your rights...

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data. More information is available here.

 

These regulations include:

  1. The right to be informed: Companies must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.

  2. The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that a company may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.

  3. The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the company that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties.  The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.

  4. The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.

  5. The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.

  6. The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.

  7. The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes.

  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling​.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. 

Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties.  Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by email at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

How to opt out:

By clicking on the links below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalise your experience on our website or through other communications.

Please be aware that to be eligible to opt-out you must be browsing from California.

That Pedal Show Store - CCPA Opt-out can be found HERE

That Pedal Shop - CCPA Opt-out can be found HERE