TPS_Logo_Master_logo_dm_black.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 22nd September 2021

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information.

 

It applies to personal information we collect through our email, website, online stores, through social media and in person at any events we/you attend.


By sharing your personal information with us we take responsibility for the information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and to give you control over it. 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy or how we handle your information, please email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

A reminder of your rights...

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data. More information is available here.

 

These regulations include:

  1. The right to be informed: Companies must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.

  2. The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that a company may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.

  3. The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the company that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties.  The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.

  4. The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.

  5. The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.

  6. The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.

  7. The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes.

  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling​.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. 

Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties.  Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by email at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

 

How to opt out:

By clicking on the links below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalise your experience on our website or through other communications.

Please be aware that to be eligible to opt-out you must be browsing from California.

That Pedal Show Store - CCPA Opt-out can be found HERE

That Pedal Shop - CCPA Opt-out can be found HERE

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect?


We have various websites, online stores and hosted channels related to That Pedal Show, they are:

www.thatpedalshow.com

www.thatpedalshowstore.com

www.thatpedalshop.com

YouTube

Patreon

When you set up an account and/or purchase something from our online stores as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address information (billing and shipping), email address, telephone number, chosen payment method, shipping name and address (if different).

We also automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the stores, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the store, and information about how you interact with the store.

Our payment gateways collect your relevant personal information so that they can process your transaction. We have no access to your personal payment information through any of these gateways, they manage the payment transactions securely on their platforms for the purposes of payment and/or refunds.

When you visit our sites we receive, collect and store any information you enter on our websites or provide us in any other way. For example, we collect personally identifiable information (including name and email) when you opt-in to receive newsletters and/or specific promotions, product updates, set up an account, or when you contact us directly through the ‘contact’ emails on our sites.

www.thatpedalshowstore.com is hosted by Shopify. In February 2020 they introduced Shop Pay an accelerated checkout that lets customers save their email address, credit card, and shipping and billing information so they can complete their transaction faster the next time they are directed to the Shopify checkout. This can save customers time when they check out, especially if they've already opted in to Shop Pay on any Shopify store. A customer must enter an email address at checkout in order to save this information. Customers checking out using a phone number in the contact field won't be offered the 'Remember me' prompt to save their information. Learn more about accelerated checkouts. Customer’s shipping and billing information is securely stored on Shopify's PCI compliant servers and is only shared with our store if an order is placed. If you have questions about how Shop Pay works, or how your data is stored, please go to the Shop Pay Help page.

When we send you general updates or promotional emails we use cookies and web beacons to track behaviour such as who opened the emails and clicked any links. This allows us to measure the performance of our emails, manage requests to unsubscribe and improve our content in these updates.

We collect and store limited personal information and some anonymous data from all visitors to all our sites whether you actively provide us with that information or merely browse our websites. The information we collect includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser software you use, your operating system, the date and time of access, the internet address of the website from which you link through to our website and information on how you use our websites.

We use this information so that we can see how well our websites are working, how they are used, what users look at most and audience information such as traffic volumes and locations.

Information is, predominantly, collected through our use of cookies and similar technologies provided by trusted third-parties. We collect and store users cookie opt-in information from site visitors for the purposes of EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) compliance and audit.

We also collect and handle information about how you engage with our promotional campaigns outside of our own websites, for example, on Google, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

www.thatpedalshop.com is for customers based in the USA only. We also run this store on Shopify's platform and we share all personal information you voluntarilty share with us (as outlined above) with our trusted partner Retail Solutions who manage all order processing, payments, fulfilment, shipping and support on our behalf.

Retail Solutions may also require the collection of additional financial information to that already detailed above such as Social Security numbers when establishing a credit account when requested by a customer.




How do we use your personal information?


We never sell or share any personal data we collect with any third-parties for commercial purposes.

When you visit our stores we use your order information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through our online stores, including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, returns processing, refunds and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations, parcel tracking, product support etc.

We also use this order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and, when you have ‘opted in’ to marketing during the account set up process we understand that we can provide you with information and updates relating to our products or services.

We use your personal information as part of our financial accounting process and tax reporting.

We use device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our store (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the store, and to assess the success of our marketing campaigns).

Social Media – YouTube, Facebook, Instagram - no personal data is collected directly by us from any social platform. Interaction with followers is managed on each platform and any analysis is managed within each platform.




Collection and use of non-personal information


Our online store (hosted on Shopify) and website platform (Wix) automatically collect non-identifiable information from our visitors - this information does not enable us to identify the visitor from whom it was collected.

This kind of information mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as visitors’ activity on the website, session info, non-identifying information regarding your device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

We use Google Analytics to capture unidentifiable visitor traffic to our online store and website. All data is anonymous to us and Google Analytics monitors general visitor activity so that we can understand how our website is being used and where our traffic is coming from around the world.

Within Google Analytics we have disabled data collection for advertising purposes such as remarketing and advertising reporting. Data is deleted after 50 months.

More information on Google Analytics data practices and security is available HERE

Google’s Privacy Policy is HERE




Cookies and other technologies


“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Some cookies are required for our sites to work, others you can choose to accept or not.

All our sites have cookie consent banners and you can choose to opt into accepting all the cookies our websites use, or you can choose to accept only those that are necessary for the site to work properly.

We store all consents using third-party apps. They track your consent and ensure that the option to consent is renewed at sensible intervals. You are only identifiable only by IP address and you can change your mind and update your consent preferences at any time – simply email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com.

Our online stores are hosted by Shopify which collects device information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies”

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the store, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the store.

Our website is hosted by Wix and uses two types of cookies:

  • Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

In addition we may collect information from our third party providers, including but not limited to:

  • analytics providers
  • advertising networks
  • identity verification services
  • credit reporting agencies (as applicable)
  • payment & delivery services

If we have periods where we are unable to ship we will put a notification of the dates this applies to and clear notification of the date that shipping will resume on the home page of our store.Before you finalise and submit your order please ensure the delivery address is correct including the postcode.

More information on Wix cookies can be found HERE

In addition how Google uses cookies can be found HERE

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.




What personal information do we share with third-parties?


We never sell or share your personal data for commercial gain.

We only share your personal information with certain third-party service providers who only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services.

They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third-party service providers are used for the following activities:

  • our store platforms
  • our payment gateways
  • our shipping providers
  • our email provider
  • our website platform
  • our financial accounts/reporting system
  • our accountants
  • our email marketing platform
  • our data/analytics services
  • our ‘patron’ platform
  • our store integration partners such as Easyship/Bold Returns app etc.
  • our third party fulfilment partner for our US online store, Retail Solutions

If you would like more information on who we work with and how we share your information, please email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com




How long do we keep your personal information?


We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and obviously for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.

You can contact us if you need specific details about specific data - email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com




Access and control of your personal information


You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you at any time.

In certain circumstances, you can also:

  • Object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes;
  • Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information;
  • Ask us to correct, remove or delete personal information about you; or
  • Ask us to provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services.

Please note that those rights do not always apply and there are certain exceptions to them and we will need to confirm your identity before acting on certain requests.

If the law in your country or state allows us to impose a fee for giving you access to your personal information, or to exercise any of your other rights in relation to your personal information, we will let you know.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email privacy@thatpedalshow.com




Data transfers, storage and handling of your personal information


We, and the third parties that we share your personal information with host, store and otherwise handle that information.

We have taken steps to check that all third-party service providers we use are adopting GDPR and CCPA compliant standards to manage your personal data.

Please be aware that the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside your own territory. As an example our website platform (Wix) is hosted in data centres in both the United States and Europe. From time to time, they may transfer hosting from one location to another. Regardless this platform complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy shield framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. If you would like more information please email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com

In addition, at TPS HQ we take steps to protect your data, for example, only authorised personnel have access to your data and only for the purpose of carrying out their roles. We enable two-step authentication across all accounts, data lives in a minimum number of locations, data downloading is kept to a minimum, any printed materials containing personal data (eg. accounts related reports) are stored in locked cupboards, we use a document shredder etc. By using our websites and online stores, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.




Data Breaches


We will report any unlawful data breach of our website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.




Social Media


Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms are subject to the terms and conditions and the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to share personal details to contact us directly.

Our sites may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using these buttons that they do so at their own discretion aware that the social media platform may track and save your request.




Changes to this privacy policy


We will review and update our privacy policy at least once a year and will state the date it was last updated.


If we have your e-mail address, we may also e-mail you with information on those changes if we feel they are significantly important in which case we will also ask you to confirm that you are happy with those changes.




How to contact us


If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make suggestions or complaints about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com




California Privacy Rights


This is for California Residents and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). INFORMATION WE COLLECT We collect the following categories of information: Contact information (including identifiers such as name, full shipping address, country of residence, phone number, username, password, and email address) Sources of This Personal Information: You, Identity Verification Services How We Use this Personal Information: To fulfill your orders, process your account registration, to communicate with you Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service providers Financial information (including billing address, credit card information, banking information, telephone number and other information necessary to complete a transaction or purchase). Sources of This Personal Information: You, Credit reporting agencies How We Use this Personal Information: To process your payments Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service Providers Commercial information (including record of products or services purchased, and the date and time the transaction occurred). Sources of This Personal Information: You, Our payment & delivery services How We Use this Personal Information: To process our orders and comply with our legal obligations Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service providers Inferences (including marketing, product and service preferences) Sources of This Personal Information: Analytics providers, Advertising networks, You How We Use this Personal Information: To personalize the site for you Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service providers Internet information (including IP address, GPS, login data, browser, time zone, geographical location and any other unique identifier used to identify you or your device). Sources of This Personal Information: Cookies and other technology, Analytics Providers How We Use this Personal Information: To personalize the site for you Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service providers Social Security Number Sources of This Personal Information: You How We Use this Personal Information: To establish a credit account and track available credit Third Parties we Share this Information with: Service providers DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We disclose personal information to our service providers, as described above. YOUR RIGHTS & CHOICES The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. Right to Access Your Information. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we have collected used or disclosed over the past 12 months. Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. Exercising Access and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at privacy@thatpedalshow.com Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. If you or an authorized agent submit a consumer request up to two times in a 12 month period at the toll-free number or website posted above, we will respond in accordance with the CCPA: Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. Response Format If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83): we do not share any personal information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. CONTACT US If you have any questions or comments about the ways in which we collect and use your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at: privacy@thatpedalshow.com